Horace Patootie, SASS #35798 Posted November 16, 2021 Share Posted November 16, 2021 I'll start with Conagher, Appaloosa, Open Range as some favorites. What's yours? Horace Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Charlie MacNeil, SASS #48580 Posted November 16, 2021 Share Posted November 16, 2021 Tombstone and The Sacketts for starters Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Red Gauntlet , SASS 60619 Posted November 16, 2021 Share Posted November 16, 2021 Always fun! Mine: Hombre'; Seven Men From Now; Red River; Ride the High Country. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Seamus McGillicuddy Posted November 16, 2021 Share Posted November 16, 2021 The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance, Shane, Ride with the Devil. Lots of others. Seamus Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rex M Rugers #6621 Posted November 16, 2021 Share Posted November 16, 2021 If Lonesome Dove is considered a movie , it's my pick. If not , it will be The Searchers. Rex Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rye Miles #13621 Posted November 16, 2021 Share Posted November 16, 2021 Tombstone, Lonesome Dove, Unforgiven, Open Range, Appaloosa are my top 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Buffalo Creek Law Dog Posted November 16, 2021 Share Posted November 16, 2021 She Wore a Yellow Ribbon. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Buckshot Bear Posted November 16, 2021 Share Posted November 16, 2021 I'm likin' this list Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DocWard Posted November 16, 2021 Share Posted November 16, 2021 Blazing Saddles (sorry, couldn't resist) Tombstone The Outlaw Josey Wales Silverado Open Range El Dorado Rio Bravo Big Jake The Quick and the Dead (The Louis L'amour movie) The Fastest Gun Alive Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cold Lake Kid, SASS # 51474 Posted November 16, 2021 Share Posted November 16, 2021 Open Range; Last Stand at Sabre River; The Sacketts; Silverado; Crossfire Trail, and really anything the Duke was in. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pat Riot Posted November 16, 2021 Share Posted November 16, 2021 @Horace Patootie, SASS #35798 Started with three so I will give 3, my favorite 3. Silverado Tombstone Quigley Down Under Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J-BAR #18287 Posted November 16, 2021 Share Posted November 16, 2021 Stagecoach (original with the Duke) Red River (again, Duke’s) …and third place has so many possibilities…! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sagebrush Burns, SASS # 14226 Posted November 16, 2021 Share Posted November 16, 2021 The Magnificent Seven The Professionals Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hendo Posted November 16, 2021 Share Posted November 16, 2021 As much as I love the Ford Cavalry trilogy, I have to put "Ride the High Country" as my all time favorite. (Probably). It really was a landmark movie for the time and I don't think anybody really knew it. It was Scott's and McCrea's last film and they flat out nailed it. It also was the end of an era for traditional westerns and opened the door for everything to come from the "Wild Bunch" to the Italians and beyond. "All I want is to enter my house justified." Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raton Rick Posted November 16, 2021 Share Posted November 16, 2021 Winchester '73 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Red Gauntlet , SASS 60619 Posted November 16, 2021 Share Posted November 16, 2021 14 hours ago, Hendo said: "All I want is to enter my house justified." My favorite Western movie line. From the parable of the Pharisee and the publican; Luke 18. Sam Peckinpah was a preacher's son and it shows in many of his movies. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Crazy Gun Barney, SASS #2428 Posted November 16, 2021 Share Posted November 16, 2021 Billy the Kid vs Dracula! Just kidding.... All the ones that came immediately to mind have already been listed.... and have seen everything already listed as well! Come on pards, list something I haven't seen yet so I can pop a bucket of popcorn and enjoy something that is new to me! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Okie Sawbones, SASS #77381 Posted November 16, 2021 Share Posted November 16, 2021 The Terror of Tiny Town Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alpo Posted November 16, 2021 Share Posted November 16, 2021 Terror of Tiny Town is an excellent B Western. I also happen to like Rustler's Rhapsody. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Del Rio Pete Posted November 16, 2021 Share Posted November 16, 2021 3 Godfathers with John Wayne. 1948. Angel and the Badman with John Wayne. 1947 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dusty Wyatt Posted November 16, 2021 Share Posted November 16, 2021 Not in my top three, but Will Penny is a really good western. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Buckshot Bear Posted November 16, 2021 Share Posted November 16, 2021 In no particular order The Hateful Eight Django Open Range Bone Tomahawk The Homesman The Proposition Dances with Wolves 3:10 to Yuma The Assination of Jesse James To be honest.....if there's horses and guns....I'm in. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cayuse Jack, SASS #19407 Posted November 16, 2021 Share Posted November 16, 2021 No particular order: Tall in the Saddle High Noon Winchester 73 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Singin' Sue 71615 Posted November 17, 2021 Share Posted November 17, 2021 Altime favorite The Searchers I had such a crush on Martin Pauly!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Okie Sawbones, SASS #77381 Posted November 17, 2021 Share Posted November 17, 2021 Tombstone Unforgiven Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid Open Range Fort Apache Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Capt. R. Hugh Kidnme Posted November 17, 2021 Share Posted November 17, 2021 RIo Grande Tombstone The Searchers Red River Hostiles Open Range Appaloosa Also, The Westerner Along Came Jones (What can I say, I'm a Gary Cooper fan) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Whiskey Hicks Posted November 17, 2021 Share Posted November 17, 2021 Hombre Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid Good, Bad and the Ugly Unforgiven Open Range The Shootist The Cowboys Dances with Wolves High Noon Once Upon a Time in the West The Wild Bunch Tombstone The Professionals and because I’m reminded above, Hostiles. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sawhorse Kid Posted November 17, 2021 Share Posted November 17, 2021 Tall in the Saddle Barbarosa Hombre Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Equanimous Phil Posted November 17, 2021 Share Posted November 17, 2021 Hard to compare and chose the best from such different movies made over the decades from Stagecoach to The Hateful 8 etc. For my all time favorite so far, I'd go with The Missouri Breaks. I just love the feel, the authenticity of this movie, and Lloyd's and Nicholson's acting. Some other great movies not mentioned yet in the thread: Il grande silenzio (The Great Silence) High Plains Drifter Quién sabe? (A Bullet for the General) Hang ’Em High Sweet Country I have to say that there are a lot of classics waiting in my DVD and BR collection still waiting for me to be seen, but I kind of save them up for the upcoming years. Btw, all time weirdest movie by far: El Topo So long, Equanimous Phil Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wallaby Jack, SASS #44062 Posted November 17, 2021 Share Posted November 17, 2021 They Call Me Trinity Trinity Is Still My Name Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Yul Lose Posted November 17, 2021 Share Posted November 17, 2021 Well in a twisted sort of way I really enjoyed The Ballad Of Cable Hogue with Jason Robards. Seeing Stella Stevens naked in a bathtub at the age I was (16) really left an impression. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Waxahachie Kid #17017 L Posted November 18, 2021 Share Posted November 18, 2021 Robert Mitchum - Movie: Blood on the Moon. Kirk Douglas - Movies: Across the Great Divide, The Big Sky, The Indian Fighter James Stewart - Movies; Winchester '73, Broken Arrow, Bend of the River, The Naked Spur, The Far Country, The Man from Laramie, Night Passage, Two Rode Together, The Man who shot Liberty Valance, Shenandoah. Alan Ladd - Movies: Shane, Whispering Smith, Branded, Drum Beat, The Proud Rebel, The Badlanders Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Needle-Nose-Tom Posted November 18, 2021 Share Posted November 18, 2021 Old Henry!!! 2021 brand new and dang good!!! Just watched it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Needle-Nose-Tom Posted November 18, 2021 Share Posted November 18, 2021 Old Henry!!! 2021 brand new and dang good!!! Just watched it. Love all the selections Unforgiven is probably my favorite but the fact that Young Guns isn't on the list yet makes me feel Young at 41. Haha Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.