Chantry Posted November 27, 2022 Share Posted November 27, 2022 The Thin Man with Myrna Loy and William Powell, their on screen chemistry is wonderful. The rest of the series is fun, but the writing just wasn't up to the original. The obvious choices: From Here to Eternity, Casablanca, The Big Sleep, The Maltese Falcon, Red River, To Have and Have Not The Cruel Sea, maybe the best movie about the WWII convoy battles The Manchurian Candidate (Sinatra version) (I didn't want to hijack the Cary Grant thread) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Warden Callaway Posted November 27, 2022 Share Posted November 27, 2022 Got Angel and the Badman on now. But it's been colorized. I watched The Wizard of Oz in black and white for many years. Young Frankenstein last evening. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J-BAR #18287 Posted November 27, 2022 Share Posted November 27, 2022 In addition to the above… Stagecoach Treasure of the Sierra Madre Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tex Jones, SASS 2263 Posted November 27, 2022 Share Posted November 27, 2022 Gunga Din Stagecoach Sahara Twelve O'clock High Command Decision The Longest Day Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Okie Sawbones, SASS #77381 Posted November 27, 2022 Share Posted November 27, 2022 It's a Wonderful life Psycho Grapes of Wrath Liberty Valance Judgement at Nuremberg Dr. Strangelove 12 Angry Men Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Utah Bob #35998 Posted November 27, 2022 Share Posted November 27, 2022 Haven’t seen any losers on the lists yet. Along with the films of the 30s. There are some great film noir crime movies of the early fifties. Asphalt Jungle High Sierra And of course a couple of the best SciFi movies ever The Day the Earth Stood Still The Thing from Another World (with James Arness) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Abilene Slim SASS 81783 Posted November 27, 2022 Share Posted November 27, 2022 Gotta love Dr. Strangelove. One of my favorite movies. They made the most of the B&W medium. adding on in the spirit of Cary Grant films Philadelphia Story Bringing up Baby Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Utah Bob #35998 Posted November 27, 2022 Share Posted November 27, 2022 2 hours ago, Chantry said: The Thin Man with Myrna Loy and William Powell, their on screen chemistry is wonderful. The rest of the series is fun, but the writing just wasn't up to the original. The obvious choices: From Here to Eternity, Casablanca, The Big Sleep, The Maltese Falcon, Red River, To Have and Have Not The Cruel Sea, maybe the best movie about the WWII convoy battles The Manchurian Candidate (Sinatra version) (I didn't want to hijack the Cary Grant thread) I was talking to a young lady the other night who’s a big fan of 30s fashion. She had never heard of The Thin Man. I educated her. One of my favorites. I wish I could drink Martinis all day and solve crimes. (never liked Asta much though) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alpo Posted November 27, 2022 Share Posted November 27, 2022 Without Love. Tracy and Hepburn, World War II. Also Desk Set, another great Tracy and Hepburn movie, but it's in color. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Subdeacon Joe Posted November 27, 2022 Share Posted November 27, 2022 Favorite is very mood dependent. Too many to mention. Many of the above. Add in Miracle on 34th Street. Philadelphia Story. Topper. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chantry Posted November 28, 2022 Author Share Posted November 28, 2022 1 hour ago, Utah Bob #35998 said: I was talking to a young lady the other night who’s a big fan of 30s fashion. She had never heard of The Thin Man. I educated her. One of my favorites. I wish I could drink Martinis all day and solve crimes. (never liked Asta much though) I'd be happy to be married to Myrna Loy and rich. Myrna Loy is one of those women still photographs don't do them justice, they just don't quite capture the force of personality she had. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dantankerous Posted November 28, 2022 Share Posted November 28, 2022 To Kill a Mockingbird Stagecoach Liberty Valance Grapes of Wrath Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alpo Posted November 28, 2022 Share Posted November 28, 2022 Before she became Mrs Nora Charles, she was an exotic beauty. Dr Fu Manchu's daughter. A German spy during World War I And we can't forget the half English half Egyptian girl Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Joe LaFives #5481 Posted November 28, 2022 Share Posted November 28, 2022 Young Frankenstein Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cold Lake Kid, SASS # 51474 Posted November 28, 2022 Share Posted November 28, 2022 All really great movies. Sherron and I developed a collection of most of them on DVDs from the TCM collection offerings. The Cruel Sea with Jack Hawkins is a favourite. I got to meet Nicholas Monsarrat when my dentist introduced us many decades ago. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lawdog Dago Dom Posted November 28, 2022 Share Posted November 28, 2022 A Night at the Opera. Marx Brothers Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Forty Rod SASS 3935 Posted November 28, 2022 Share Posted November 28, 2022 13 hours ago, Joe LaFives #5481 said: Young Frankenstein Yep! That, and the Long Trail 1928 (?) John Wayne. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.