Jump to content
SASS Wire Forum

Blue Wolf , SASS# 29424L

Members
  • Content Count

    928
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

14 Good

About Blue Wolf , SASS# 29424L

  • Rank
    Member
  • Birthday 12/20/1957

Previous Fields

  • SASS #
    29424L
  • SASS Affiliated Club
    Wartrace Regulators

Contact Methods

  • Website URL
    http://
  • ICQ
    0

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Decatur, Al
  • Interests
    God,Family, and BP shooting

Recent Profile Visitors

4,662 profile views
  1. I replied to your request on shotgun belt. Price is $50.00 shipped to lower 48.

     

    Blue Wolf

    1. Fast Harley,SASS#34953

      Fast Harley,SASS#34953

      Blue Wolf, hope you are doing well.

      I will take the shotgun belt, won't fit me, looking to make it a bandolier.

      I can do personal check or USPS money order.

      Thanks, Harley.

      AKA: Michael McDaniel

                P.O .Box 42

                Etowah, Tn. 37331

    2. Blue Wolf , SASS# 29424L

      Blue Wolf , SASS# 29424L

      Ok Harley either way is fine with me. I’ll be at Wartrace Saturday if you want to come shoot. 

       

      my address is 

       

      Dwight Gardner

      2006 Woodmead St SW

      Decatur, AL 35601

       

    3. Fast Harley,SASS#34953

      Fast Harley,SASS#34953

      Thanks, I'll send the funds along today.

      Harley.

  2. Ok Red,

     

    My address is:

     

    Dwight Gardner

    2006 Woodmead St SW

    Decatur, AL 35601

    1. RAWHIDE RED, SASS # 7076 L

      RAWHIDE RED, SASS # 7076 L

      Thanks,

      Check out today.

      Rawhide

  3. The "Paladin" Eye Transplant.  For the 2 1/8" tall Holster Chess Knight, I ordered a set of 2 mm dia. 5 ea to a pkg costume jewelry "Rubies" from ETSY.  Use a #2 center drill, to a depth of around .040 +.010 - 0, then Epoxy the "Eye" in the "Socket".  The 2 mm dia. ruby is the right size for the proper Knight height of 2 1/8".  That will still leave you the remaining 4 ea, in case someone should "Put Your Eye Out", Ha!     Keep Gunnin', and Travelin ;)    Gb    bg

  4. Blue Wolf...

     

    The 45 dies are $45 and the associated caliber conversion set is $30.  Plus shipping of $7.50

     

    Just let me know...Ledger

    1. Blue Wolf , SASS# 29424L

      Blue Wolf , SASS# 29424L

      I only need the 45acp caliber conversion. If you will sell it by itself I'll take it. 

    2. Ledger

      Ledger

      I can sell the caliber conversion kit by itself.  I have another cowboy interested and he is local but you were first in line.  Please confirm.  $37.50 otherwise I will let the local guy have it.

       

      You can send me paypal at jcgiicpa@aol.com or mail me a check at... 

       

      Jim Gill

      105 High Plains Rd.

      Simpsonville, SC 29681

       

      Also, I will need shipping instructions to you.

       

      thanks....Jim

    3. Blue Wolf , SASS# 29424L

      Blue Wolf , SASS# 29424L

      I'll take the conversion for 45 acp. I'll do paypal.

       

      Address is:

      Dwight Gardner 

      2006 Woodmead St SW

      Decatur, AL 35601

       

  5. You can contact Bo Diddley's widow she has a Dillon balance beam. I don't recall price.

     

    Email camharris100@gmail.com  

    Tell  her I sent ya.

     

  6. Purly,

    Bo Diddley's widow has a Dillon balance scale if that's what your interested in. I don't know price. You can contact her here

     

    Camharris100@gmail.com 

     

    Tell her I sent ya.

  7. Happy Birthday and many more! I've been riding this brand now around 17 years.
  8. Big Sage, Most don't care about it. They just want to shoot and have fun. I think SASS is doing the best they can. I'm sure if it goes non-profit, Misty will let us know. I don't care which way they decide, I just want them to remain in business.
  9. I have to disagree. Make safe instruction on a split pistol means make the pistol safe. Either laying on a flat surface pointed down range or holster. I do agree it is kinda of redundant to say make safe after each gun. Unless you are allowing it to be staged at another location from the shooting station. We shoot a lot of shooters choice, therefore I see a lot of make safe. It gives the shooter more options. Besides it is only two words but gives a lot of lead way. Good shooting
  10. I stole one of my wife's 31 bags. Works for me but she wasn't happy. Just roll them up put in bag and it has a lid. She finally got over it. I think
  11. I guess all shooting disciples, parent organizations, have the same problem. Clubs that aren't affiliated putting on shoots. It's just a problem that's not going to go away. Unless members police themselves. I doubt that will happen. Just the way I see it from my saddle.
  12. I don't believe they will interchange. I have a Pietra steel frame and an ASM frame I would sell. No grips, barrell, cylinder, hammer, bolt, trigger, springs, trigger guard or back strap. If your interested. They have been drilled for a cap post and ruger hand conversion. But we're drilled bigger and alas just have extra holes. Doesn't interference with function. I got these in a trade some time back.
  13. I think the categories in 2000 were: traditional, modern, duelist, junior, and blackpowder. Ladies were modern, traditional, I can't remember if there was a lady duelist.
  14. You have to use the nail polish on every stage. Some cap then polish and some polish then cap. Cleaning hammer works best for me. To each his own.
  15. I've used nail polish but didn't find any better results. Joe West is a firm believer in it. Keeping hammer face clean, between stages, seems to help from cap sucking.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.