Jump to content
SASS Wire Forum

Nine Toe Joe #25190

Members
  • Content Count

    56
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

19 Good

About Nine Toe Joe #25190

  • Rank
    Member
  • Birthday 03/08/1959

Previous Fields

  • SASS Number or "Guest"
    25190
  • SASS Affiliated Club
    Winter Range - Deputy Match Director/Range Master/Ranger Coordinator, SASS Regulator

Contact Methods

  • Website URL
    http://www.winterrange.com

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Arizona

Recent Profile Visitors

1,395 profile views
  1. SASS Alias: Nine Toe Joe SASS #: 25190 Where you are from: Arizona How long you’ve been Cowboy Action Shooting: 20 years
  2. Howdy 9 toe Joe

    Gateway Kid here

    Just asking but I am having a problem accessing the Winterrange.com website.

    My copy shows last update as of June of this year with no ability to see any of the "who's coming" cart policy or schedule stuff.

    Also this is to be my first Wild Bunch match as my work schedule has prevented this in past years.

    I was hoping to get a confirmation letter or email as my entry check cleared my bank on Nov 20 and I have to submit my vacation schedule by December 8 to be sure I have all my days off in order. I know the Wild Bunch fills up quick so I have called the contact number 1-623-465-8683 on five separate occasions and left messages but have not yet heard back.

    Do I have bad contact info or am I just not technically savvy to understand the website or ???

    Hoping to hear from someone as this is my one and only "Can't Miss" match and I love being there. If I need to resend application or whatever needs done could you please advise.

     

    Thanks in advance

     

    Gateway Kid

    aka

    Glen Bishard

    970-261-7985

    1. Show previous comments  3 more
    2. Gateway Kid SASS# 70038 Life

      Gateway Kid SASS# 70038 Life

      Thank you so much for your efforts

      It is this kind of "behind the scenes" caring for your customers that is why your match is the best in the world and worth saving up vacation to attend

      I have served as a posse marshal the last 4 years and consider that service to be the highlight of my sass experience but it is a small thing compared to all the work your crew puts in each year

      Looking forward to hearing from Sunshine

       

      Respectfully

      Gateway

    3. Gateway Kid SASS# 70038 Life

      Gateway Kid SASS# 70038 Life

      Howdy 9Toe Joe

      Gateway Kid here again

      Still no confirmation on my application (checked my records mailed on November 7, check cleared my bank November 20)

      Sunshine Kay's voice mail box is full and not accepting messages

      Not able to see any update to who's coming (last update June 2017)

      I submitted my vacation request so I have time off for Wild Bunch and Cowboy, a bit nervous that I do not know if all the paperwork is done.

      Just updating you, thanks for what you guys do

       

      Gateway Kid

       

    4. Nine Toe Joe #25190

      Nine Toe Joe #25190

      I don't check this that often, but I do know Kay is back and working like a mad woman. They have posted a "Who's Coming" list now on www.winterrange.com and your name is on the list.

       

      Technically we are fully, but are going to raise the limit a little, in many ways cause of the fine work most of our Marshals do. So tell your buddies to get their apps in now!

  3. PS lots of shopping. Brought a 100 year old outhouse home one year! 😤
  4. Great shoot!!! Did I say great shoot? In case you were wondering, great shoot. Been there many years. Go, enjoy all the rounds you will put down range, and have some fun! Great hosts!!!!
  5. Thank you for making WR such a spectacle! Makes the Ranger's work feel appreciated. They are an awesome bunch that have chosen to give back to our shooting friends.
  6. Unfortunately, yes a lost brass match. WR is full again at over 750 shooters,approaching 1,000 total participants. We try to accommodate our folks who wish to shoot. Therefore, as we add to the total posse count, there just isn't enough time to shag brass.
  7. What makes WR so great is all those folks that choose to give back a little more to their fellow shooters. How many more of you are one these special WR folks?
  8. I wish to say thank you to y'all at SASS for your continued efforts on behalf of us, the membership, and helping us to continue playing Cowboy/Cowgirl is a safe, fun and very social atmosphere. Thank you again.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.