SASS Wire Forum
[…] Jump to content
SASS Wire Forum

FPC Victory: PA Appellate Court Rules Philadelphia Lost or Stolen Ordinance is Unlawful


Charlie T Waite

Recommended Posts

February 15, 2022 – In another Firearms Policy Coalition (FPC) legal victory, Pennsylvania’s Commonwealth Court ruled on appeal that Philadelphia’s ordinance requiring the reporting of “lost or stolen” firearms violates State law. The opinion in City of Philadelphia v. Armstrong can be found at FPCLaw.org

Section 6120(a) of the Pennsylvania Uniform Firearms Act (UFA) states that, “No county, municipality or township may in any manner regulate the lawful ownership, possession, transfer or transportation of firearms, ammunition or ammunition components when carried or transported for purposes not prohibited by the laws of this Commonwealth.”