Allie Mo, SASS No. 25217 Posted May 12, 2020 Author Share Posted May 12, 2020 I recently watched two John Wick movies. I love that genre. Action and more action. Very similar, with a British twist, are the Kingsman movies. I watched two of them. I also watched the first Jack Ryan movie and liked it too. All are action movies. If you object to and can't overlook F-Bombs, skip John Wick. To see Keanu, I can overlook them. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Allie Mo, SASS No. 25217 Posted May 13, 2020 Author Share Posted May 13, 2020 I went through Dish's free movies last night and none of the movies you folks recommended were there. I had to buy or rent them or they weren't on Dish. I'll keep the list and when I run out of free stuff, I may break down and pay for them. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Allie Mo, SASS No. 25217 Posted May 16, 2020 Author Share Posted May 16, 2020 Last night I watched 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi. It was very well done. Irish Red O'Toole (IROT) recommended it on FB. At the beginning, they wrote, "This is a true story." Not, based on a true story. If I had one word to describe it. I would use "tragic." It almost met my threshold for gore; but, I couldn't quit watching. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raylan Posted May 17, 2020 Share Posted May 17, 2020 Watching Deadwood the series, rewatched El Dorado and Rio Bravo. Read a lot more than watch TV or movies. 13 Hours was well done as was the King's Speech. Band of Brothers was one of the best war series I've ever seen, The Pacific was well done too, but more isolate and emotionally empty and I did not feel better for watching it unlike Band of Brothers. 12 o clock high was good and liked The Great Escape. Watched Once Upon a Time in the West, The Good the Bad and the Ugly, and The Outlaw Josey Wales. Blackhawk Down was well done too - I read the book first. Also loved rewatching the original Thin Man movie and the first sequel. My cousin's favorite western of all time is Blazing Saddles. Get really really annoyed with a lot of the more current shows and many of the movies where the writers and directers seem to have to push a political agenda or PC narrative, it's tiresome and insulting. Bogart comedies are pretty good - Sabrina (with Audrey Hepburn), The Africa Queen, and We're No Angels (1955). Oh, with Band of Brothers what really sucked me in the first time I saw it was not knowing who was going to live or die and knowing that these were not only real men but that the commentary with each episode were done by some of the real men portrayed in the series and not knowing who each one was at the time until the end. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Smoken D Posted May 26, 2020 Share Posted May 26, 2020 Just finished watching a good series on Prime. Was called, "The Fall" with Gillian Anderson. About the Dublin serial killer. Very intense E.R., O.R., and ICU scene in season 3. Well done. Too intense subject for children. Stalks, and violates women then kills them. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Allie Mo, SASS No. 25217 Posted May 26, 2020 Author Share Posted May 26, 2020 I just watched Dahmer, Mind of a Monster on ID. It was interesting to see how he developed into a monster. The story was horrid; but, there was no gore shown. People went to the authorities; but they didn't listen. It was tragic, especially the 14 year old naked boy and woman who tried to save him; but wasn't listened to or even interviewed. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.