Jump to content
SASS Wire Forum
Sign in to follow this  
Marshall Rooster Cog urn

Loading Blocks

Recommended Posts

Bigger drill bit?

  • Haha 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The case OD is around .379-.380".  A 3/8" bit at .375" is just a tad small. I use a 25/64" drill bit at .390"

  • Like 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Courtesy of Missouri Marshal:

  31/64 is the proper size drill bit for 45. 44-40. 44spl, 38-40 loading blocks.

38s --  25/64

 You can get them at any Home Depot or Lowes.

Thanks Marshal

--Dawg

 

 

  • Thanks 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A Forstner bit will make a much nicer hole than a conventional drill bit as it has less tendancy to splinter the wood.

 

For 38 Special and .357 I use a 10mm Forstner bit

For 38-40, 44-40, 44, and 45 I use a 12mm Forstner bit.

 

You can get one via Amazon Roman Carbide DC1887 Carbide Forstner Bit, 10mm  

 

For reference rounded to 3 decimal places

10 mm = 0.394"

25/64 = 0.390"

12 mm = 0.472"

31/64 = 0.477"

  • Thanks 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good to know, Sedalia Dave.  Thanks.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
33 minutes ago, Sedalia Dave said:

A Forstner bit will make a much nicer hole than a conventional drill bit as it has less tendancy to splinter the wood.

 

For 38 Special and .357 I use a 10mm Forstner bit

For 38-40, 44-40, 44, and 45 I use a 12mm Forstner bit.

 

You can get one via Amazon Roman Carbide DC1887 Carbide Forstner Bit, 10mm  

 

For reference rounded to 3 decimal places

10 mm = 0.394"

25/64 = 0.390"

12 mm = 0.472"

31/64 = 0.477"

 

thanks for info

just ordered a pair

back to making loading blocks

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just “Waller” it out some with the 3/8 bit!!!!

  • Haha 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I also used a 25/64 until the first time I shot in the (Winter Range) rain. They were a little snug getting out, but next day no way was a .38 going in any of them. I like the 10mm idea. I think I'll try one.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Brad point bits work well also. Thanks for the tips on MM sizes.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.