Jump to content
SASS Wire Forum
Sign in to follow this  
Hoss

WTC pistols to leather?

Recommended Posts

Scenario is Shotgun - rifle -pistols. Shooter shoots shotgun, rifle,  1st pistol. Stages 1st pistol on table, draws 2nd finished stage. Returns 2nd pistol to leather. So far so good. Shooter goes to retrieve long guns, forgets to reholster 1st pistol. He gets long guns, sees other pistol on table, retrieved it and goes on to ULT.  WTC?

 

some said P, a couple thought MSV. After discussion, no call. I was in the no call camp. 

 

 

  • Like 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pistols are to be holstered before the next shooting string.  Pistols were last, collect firearms and proceed to the ULT.  No call.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When you get to the part where a violation of the rules occurred according to some of those other range officials, please provide it.  We'd like to know.  :lol:

 

Of course it's no call. 

 

Good luck, GJ

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

NO CALL!!

 

Some folks try to make up rules as they go.  Don't work that way :ph34r:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks all, I was 99&44/100 it Was a no call situation. 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So I have to ask a question, cuz it happened to me and was my own fault. Did the stage instructions say “ reholster”? Mine did and I was so focused on the pattern of the stage, I missed that very important piece of the puzzle. I chose, spur of the moment to stage both pistols with the intent of reholstering upon retrieval. Oops... got the appropriate “P”.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Poet Jones 99980 said:

So I have to ask a question, cuz it happened to me and was my own fault. Did the stage instructions say “ reholster”? Mine did and I was so focused on the pattern of the stage, I missed that very important piece of the puzzle. I chose, spur of the moment to stage both pistols with the intent of reholstering upon retrieval. Oops... got the appropriate “P”.

 

Were the pistols shot last? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

No sir. As I said, lapse of concentration. I had no intention of doing it when I began the stage. Never did it before, never intend to do it again. 

Edited by Poet Jones 99980

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Poet Jones 99980 said:

No sir. As I said, lapse of concentration. I had no intention of doing it when I began the stage. Never did it before, never intend to do it again. 

Ok, that makes sense now. Reholsterhing doesn't apply in the OP's situation because the revolvers were shot last

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm confused about poet jones's question.  You have to reholster at the conclusion of a pistol string as a default.  So unless it says specifically that you can stage them on a table, you have to reholster.  Doesn't matter that the stage said reholster.  Unless I missed something. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, Ramblin Gambler said:

I'm confused about poet jones's question.  You have to reholster at the conclusion of a pistol string as a default.  So unless it says specifically that you can stage them on a table, you have to reholster.  Doesn't matter that the stage said reholster.  Unless I missed something. 

you're not missing anything...

 

SHB pg 13-14

Quote

SECTION 4 – RANGE OPERATIONS & SAFETY RULES
“Conventions” refer to standard range behaviors and rules that every shooter is expected to
know and follow at all times. ALL SASS Safety conventions are not negotiable and shall
never be overruled by match design or shooting course descriptions. Stage Conventions are
standard default rules unless otherwise directed by stage design/description (e.g., knockdown
targets must go down to count).

 

- Revolvers are returned to leather (re-holstered) (in a safe condition) at the
conclusion of the shooting string, unless the stage description specifically directs
otherwise (e.g., “move to the next position and set gun on table or prop”). A
shooting string is defined as shots from one type of firearm prior to the next type
of firearm engaged.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Revolvers are last... last shot (from revolver) goes off and stage is OVER!!! As long as revolvers are reholstered and taken to unloading table, there is no Procedural. First pistol went to the table after firing (pistol string was not over yet). If stage instructions said to reholster each pistol after firing (why would you say that?) then it's a P, otherwise no call.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This has been discussed before. If pistols are not shot last, they both have to be returned to leather before the next gun is fired. If they are not, it's a P. If pistols are shot last, then no call.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
59 minutes ago, The Rainmaker, SASS #11631 said:

Revolvers are last... last shot (from revolver) goes off and stage is OVER!!! As long as revolvers are reholstered and taken to unloading table, there is no Procedural. First pistol went to the table after firing (pistol string was not over yet). If stage instructions said to reholster each pistol after firing (why would you say that?) then it's a P, otherwise no call.

Don't know that the stage is over but the timer stops anyway.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Quote

Stage – synonymous with “Course of Fire” from the beep of the timer once the shooter has signified “ready” to the last shot fired

SHB p.45 - "Glossary of Terms"

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I wasn't saying it was a p. I thought the opposite. I was referring to still being able to get calls on you until cleared at the unloading table. Poor choice of words on my part. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.