SASS Wire Forum
[…] Right now, the Legislative Counsel and DOJ are using SB 1235’s repeal-and-replace language.

Q: Uhh, what did what to what?

A: SB 1235 (2016, Sen. Kevin “Ghost Gun” de Leon) was a bill that the Legislature passed. Proposition 63 was a ballot measure that enacted "initiative statutes" by a vote of the people of the State. And, in general, only other initiative statutes (passed by the people) can change other initiative statutes. Article II, Section 10(a) of the California Constitution says that "The Legislature....may amend or repeal an initiative statute by another statute that becomes effective only when approved by the electors unless the initiative statute permits amendment or repeal without their approval." But Proposition 63 had a provision (Section 13) that gave the Legislature permission: "The provisions of this measure may be amended by a vote of 55 percent of the members of each house of the Legislature and signed by the Governor so long as such amendments are consistent with and further the