Jump to content
SASS Wire Forum

Marshal Jack Murphy SASS #32018

Members
  • Content Count

    116
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Posts posted by Marshal Jack Murphy SASS #32018


  1. 6 minutes ago, Garrison Joe, SASS #60708 said:

    "Targeting 0.092"  

     

    As the final length of a Cowboy 45 Special case?     Wrong.

     

    Same OAL as a .45 Auto case (what some folks in Europe call .45 ACP).  That is 0.898" case length.

     

    The different rim thicknesses you find in .45 Colt cases should not matter enough to cause a problem loading the cut down cases.

     

    Where you will see problems with case length variation is in getting a uniform bell in expander die, and a uniform crimp in the crimping die.    I never have a problem, and I generally keep my cut-to-length between about 0.894 and 0.902"

     

    But, as a general rule, I don't trust cutting down a SPLIT .45 Colt case to work for more than one more reloading as a C45S.   Not enough to bother doing the work on them.  I cut UNSPLIT .45 Colt cases down and get tremendously long case life from them (compared to the new-made Starline C45S cases that are commercially available).    Yes, hard to believe, but VERY true.

     

    Good luck, GJ

    I miss type my target length. It is .0892 which is the length of the star line brass I bought. I was trying to get every case that length and driving my self crasy trying. I am trimming non-split cases but I did notice little cracks in the case edge. Thanks for the help.


  2. Howdy,

    The brass (45 colt) I am using has been reloaded many, many time. Lately I have had 5-10 split cases per match. I have been loading 45 CS using brass I purchased from star line and using in my pistols. I was going to buy some more 45 CS brass but after reading some of the treads on loading 45 CS I decided to trim the old 45 Colt brass to 45 CS length. I finally got the trimmer set up and working fairly well. While I am trimming the length varies about 10-15 thousandths. I noticed that the rim varies between brass manufacture by up to 10 thousandths which may be contributing to the variation. If I am targeting 0.092 in., how much variation would be acceptable?

    Thanks all,

     

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.